1. ENGLISH
  2. Meta
  3. Data Protection Declaration

We use cookies (our own and those of third parties) to make our websites easier for you to use and to display advertisements in accordance with your browser settings. By continuing to use our websites, you consent to the use of cookies. Please see our Cookie Policy for more information on cookies and information on how you can change your browser's cookie settings: Cookie Policy Accept

Data Protection Statement

A. Data Controller

We are pleased that you are visiting a website of Volkswagen AG, Berliner Ring 2, 38440 Wolfsburg, Germany, vw@volkswagen.de, registered in the Commercial Register of the Municipal Court Braunschweig (Braunschweig District Court) under No. HRB 100484 (Commercial Register, Section B) ("Volkswagen AG"). In the following, we should like to inform you on the collection, processing and usage of your data.   

 

B. General Information, Protocol Data

In principle, you can visit the web sites of Volkswagen AG without disclosing to us who you are. We will in this case receive only the following protocol data in automated fashion:

  • An anonymous cookie ID which does not make it possible to infer your IP address,
  • The operating system you are using, the web browser you are using and the screen resolution settings which you are using,
  • The date and time of day of your visit,
  • The web sites which you have visited of us and
  • The web site from which you are visiting our web site.

Insofar as the following sections contain nothing to the contrary, the data processing is undertaken exclusively by Volkswagen AG.
 

C. Collection, Processing and Use of Your Personal Data

Your personal data include such things as your name, address, telephone number, and e-mail address. Personal data are only collected, processed, and/or used if you choose to provide us with this information, for instance when entering into, defining the content of, or modifying a contractual relationship with us, or when registering for personalized services. Furthermore, no use will be made of your personal data unless you have previously given your consent.

On this website you can order a newsletter or publications of Volkswagen AG (e.g. annual reports) and make a contact request. The personal data provided in this context will only be collected, processed and used for the provision of the respective service within the scope of your consent. Volkswagen AG uses the so-called double opt-in procedure for this purpose. An e-mail will be sent to the specified e-mail address asking you to confirm your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time free of charge with effect for the future by contacting Volkswagen AG, e.g. at the following e-mail address: datenschutz@volkswagen.de

I. Subscribing to Publications

You shall have the option on this web site of subscribing to publications such as, for example, the business report of Volkswagen AG. In this regard, the following personal data shall be required from you: surname, first name and address. These data shall be used by Volkswagen AG (while deploying a data processor) only for the purposes of the substantiation, content-related formulation or amendment of the contractual agreement concluded between you and us upon a free-of-charge basis in order to subscribe to publications (Art. 6 Para. 1, Sentence 1 lit. b of the General Data Protection Regulation, GDPR). The collected data shall be deleted after the requested publication has been sent insofar as no other retention timeframes (e.g. tax-related retention timeframes) oppose this.

II. Subscribing a Newsletter

This web site also offers the option of subscribing to a newsletter. The data provided in this context (e-mail address and optionally surname, forename) shall be used by us exclusively for the purpose of rendering this service based upon the consent which you have granted (Art. 6 Para. 1 Clause 1 lit. a GDPR). Volkswagen AG uses the double opt-in process in this context. An e-mail will be sent to you at the email address provided requesting you to confirm your consent. You determine the storage period of the data for your newsletter subscription. Your data are stored for as long as you subscribe to the newsletter. You may, at any time and upon a free-of-charge basis, withdraw your consent to subscribe to the newsletter – with effectiveness for the future – vis-à-vis Volkswagen AG, e.g. by clicking on the “Cancel” link which is contained in every newsletter or by using the e-mail address provided below: privacy@volkswagen.de. Insofar as you cancel the newsletter, your personal data shall be deleted insofar as no other retention timeframes (e.g. tax-related retention timeframes) oppose this. The sending of the newsletter shall be undertaken by deploying a contracted data processing service provider to do so.
 

D. Tracking Tools

I. Adobe Analytics

This website uses the web analysis service called Adobe Analytics in order to evaluate the users’ visits to this web site. The data processing shall be undertaken for the purposes of advertising, market research or the requirements-based designing of our web site (in accordance with Section 15 Para. 3 of the German Telemedia Act (Telemediengesetz). With the help of Adobe's Analytics solution, we are able to analyze the usage behavior of Volkswagen's web offerings and derive continuous improvements. Analysis elements are, for example, visited websites or services, length of stay on pages, click paths - i.e. technically comprehensible usage patterns. Without collecting personal data, we understand on the basis of the use which pages, which topics, which products or which contents are important for our visitors.

For purposes of this evaluation, cookies are stored on your end device and used to collect corresponding information that is also stored on the servers of Adobe Systems Software Ireland Limited ("Adobe"). Access to the information by Adobe Systems Incorporated domiciled in the USA cannot be excluded, so that a corresponding EU standard agreement (adequate guarantees regarding data processing in non-EU countries) was concluded. You shall have the right to be informed of this standard agreement in the course of the disclosure.

You may reject the collection and processing of data at any time with future effect by changing your browser setting to prevent the storage of cookies or by clicking on the "Opt Out" button under the Adobe link below. You may also opt out of data processing by clicking the link below:

Please click here to oppose the evaluation by Adobe Analytics.
Please click here to reactivate the Adobe Analytics evaluation.
Learn more about privacy policy at Adobe Analytics.

Please note that your rejection involves setting an opt-out cookie and is therefore only effective if your browser is configured to permit the use of cookies. If you delete this cookie, use a different browser, or switch to a different device, you will have to repeat the process for opting out of Adobe Analytics. Please be informed that in case you delete all of your cookies, this will delete the aforementioned cookie as well, so that it must then be re-installed. Please see our Cookie Policy for more information on cookies.

It is not possible to attribute the information stored on Adobe’s servers directly to individual persons because Adobe Analytics is used with the settings “Before Geo-Lookup: Replace visitor’s last IP octet with 0” and “Obfuscate IP-Removed”. The setting "Before Geo-Lookup: Replace visitor’s last IP octet with 0" ensures that, before this so-called geo-localisation, the IP address is anonymised by replacing the last octet of the IP address with zeros. For statistical analysis, the user's approximate location is added to the tracking package, which still contains the complete IP address. Before saving the tracking package, the IP address shall be replaced by a single fixed IP address – in this regard, one speaks of a generic IP address – if the “Obfuscate IP –Removed” setting has been configured. Thus, the IP address is no longer contained in a saved data set.
 

E. Social Media

Volkswagen AG uses so-called the social media plug-ins (“Plug-Ins”) from the Facebook, Google+ and Twitter social networks which are labelled with the well-known symbols of the respective social network. The Plug-Ins have been deactivated on the web pages of Volkswagen AG as the default setting so that, during the accessing of a web page, no personal data shall be initially passed on to the providers of the Plug-Ins. Only by clicking on one of the greyed-out symbols and by once again confirming a message shall you activate the plug-in which corresponds to a consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 p. 1 lit. a of the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO). After activation has been done, the content from the Plug-In shall be transmitted by the social network directly to your browser and integrated by your browser into the web site (so-called 2-click solution). The plug-ins can be at any time deactivated again by clicking on them anew.

By integrating a plug-in, data are transmitted to the respective provider in automated fashion and can be saved by this respective provider. The provider receives the notification that you have visited our web site. This is done regardless of whether you have set up a user account on the respective social network and are logged-in there or not. If you have logged in to the social network, the provider can classify these data directly to your user account. The possibility exists that the respective providers of the plug-ins will use the data for the creation of usage profiles. Volkswagen AG has no influence on the data collected by the provider and the continued processing thereof. The purpose and scope of the data collection as well as the continued processing and use of the data by the providers of the plug-ins as well as your related rights and setting options in order to protect your private sphere can be found in the respective provider’s Data Protection Declarations.

Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA
http://de-de.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.php

Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Instagram LLC, represented by Kevin Systrom and Mike Krieger, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA
https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA
https://twitter.com/privacy

YouTube, a Google Inc. company, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

 

F. Your rights

You may assert your rights below against Volkswagen AG at any time upon a free-of-charge basis. For further information concerning the exercise of your rights, please see also below section "Your Contact Person".

Right of Access by the Data Subject: You shall have the right to receive information from us regarding the processing of your personal data.

Right to Rectification: You shall have the right to demand that we correct your personal data which are incorrect and/or incomplete.

Right to Erasure: You shall have the right, in the event that the requirements specified in Art. 17 of the GDPR have been met, to demand the deletion of your data. Thus, in accordance with this Article 17, for example, you may demand the deletion of your data insofar as these data are no longer required for the purposes for which they were collected. Furthermore, you may demand the deletion of these data if we process your data based upon the consent which you have granted and you then withdraw this consent.

Right to Restriction of Processing: You shall have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your data if the requirements specified in Art. 18 of the GDPR have been fulfilled. This is, for example, the case if you dispute the correctness of your data. For the duration of the verification of the correctness of the data, you may demand the restriction of the processing.
 

  • Right to Object: Insofar as the processing is [undertaken] based upon an overriding interest or your data are used for the purposes of direct advertising, you shall have the right to object to the processing of your data. An objection shall be permissible (sic!) if the processing either is carried out in the public interest or in the exercising of official authority or owing to a justified interest of Volkswagen AG or of a third party. In the event that you object, we request that you state your reasons to us regarding why you are objecting to the data processing. In addition, you shall have the right to object to the data processing for the purposes of direct advertising. This shall also be valid for profiling insofar as this is undertaken in conjunction with the direct advertising.

Right to Data Portability: Insofar as the data processing is undertaken based upon a consent or a fulfilment of a contractual agreement and this is also undertaken while using an automated processing system, you shall have the right to receive your data in a structured, commonplace and machine-readable format and to transfer these data to another data processing service provider.

Right of Revocation: Insofar as the data processing is undertaken based upon a consent, you shall have the right to withdraw your consent for the data processing, with effectiveness for the future, at any time and upon a free-of-charge basis.

Right to Complain: You shall also have the right to complain to a government supervisory authority (e.g. to the State Data Protection Officer for Lower Saxony, Germany) regarding our processing of your data.
 

G. Your contacts

Contact Person for Exercise of Your Rights

For further information concerning the exercise of your rights, please see https://datenschutz.volkswagen.de.

Data Protection Officer

Our Data Protection Officer shall support you as your contact person on all data protection-related matters:

Data Protection Officer of Volkswagen AG
Berliner Ring 2, 38440 Wolfsburg
datenschutz@volkswagen.de

 

Status: June 2018