1. ENGLISH
  2. Meta
  3. Data Protection Declaration

We use cookies (our own and those of third parties) to make our websites easier for you to use and to display advertisements in accordance with your browser settings. By continuing to use our websites, you consent to the use of cookies. Please see our Cookie Policy for more information on cookies and information on how you can change your browser's cookie settings: Cookie Policy Accept

Data Protection Statement

A. Data Controller

We are pleased that you are visiting a website of Volkswagen AG, Berliner Ring 2, 38440 Wolfsburg, Germany, vw@volkswagen.de, registered in the Commercial Register of the Municipal Court Braunschweig (Braunschweig District Court) under No. HRB 100484 (Commercial Register, Section B) ("Volkswagen AG"). The following paragraphs provide information on the processing of your personal data by Volkswagen AG in connection with your visit to the website.

B. Processing of your personal data

I. Processing of protocol data

When you visit our website, we process the following protocol data (log files) from you, which do not allow any inference to your person:

  • An anonymous cookie ID which does not make it possible to infer your IP address,
  • The operating system you are using, the web browser you are using and the screen resolution settings which you are using,
  • The date and time of day of your visit,
  • The web sites which you have visited of us and
  • The web site from which you are visiting our web site.

Insofar as the following sections contain nothing to the contrary, the data processing is undertaken exclusively by Volkswagen AG.

II. Subscribing to Publications

You shall have the option on this web site of subscribing to publications such as, for example, the business report of Volkswagen AG. In this regard, the following personal data shall be required from you: surname, first name and address. These data shall be used by Volkswagen AG (with the support of Arvato Distribution GmbH, acting as an order data processor) only for the purposes of the substantiation, content-related formulation or amendment of the contractual agreement concluded between you and us upon a free-of-charge basis in order to subscribe to publications (Art. 6 Para. 1, Sentence 1 lit. b of the General Data Protection Regulation, GDPR). The appropriate data processing contract with Arvato Distribution GmbH has been concluded. The collected data shall be deleted after the requested publication has been sent insofar as no other retention timeframes (e.g. tax-related retention timeframes) oppose this.

 

III. Subscribing a Newsletter

This web site also offers the option of subscribing to a newsletter. The data provided in this context (e-mail address and optionally surname, forename) shall be used by us exclusively for the purpose of rendering this service based upon the consent which you have granted (Art. 6 Para. 1 Clause 1 lit. a GDPR). Volkswagen AG uses the double opt-in procedure for confirming your enquiry and your email address. In the course of this procedure, an email is sent to the email address which you have provided, requesting you to confirm your consent. In connection with the double opt-in procedure, we document the IP address, the date and time of submission of the web form and the IP address, date and time of confirmation of the double opt-in email.

You may, at any time and upon a free-of-charge basis, withdraw your consent to subscribe to the newsletter – with effectiveness for the future – vis-à-vis Volkswagen AG, e.g. by clicking on the “Cancel” link which is contained in every newsletter or by using the e-mail address provided below: privacy@volkswagen.de. You will find further information on enforcing your rights in the “E. Your rights” section of this data protection declaration.

As soon as you unsubscribe from the newsletter, we will delete the personal data which you have provided in connection with your subscription to the newsletter unless we are required by law (e.g. tax law) to retain such data for a longer period. The sending of the newsletter takes place exclusively by Volkswagen AG.

 

IV. Contact form

You may contact us and send us an enquiry using a contact form. In this connection, we will process the following data: name, e-mail address, subject, message. We will use the personal data which you provide on the contact form to contact you and to process your enquiry (cf. Art. 6 (1b) GDPR). The processing of your enquiry, the Volkswagen Dialog Center will provide support as a data processor.

We will delete your data as soon as we have processed your enquiry to your satisfaction unless we are required by law (e.g. tax law) to retain such data for a longer period.

C. Use of Cookies and Tracking Tools

I. General information

Volkswagen AG uses various cookies on its website. Cookies are small files with configuration formation which are stored on your device. Cookies may be subdivided into three categories. There are cookies which are essential for the functioning of the website (functional cookies), cookies which make the use of the website more convenient, for example by storing your language settings (convenience cookies) and cookies which are used for the production of a pseudonmymized user profile (tracking cookies).

The processing of functional cookies is necessary in order to enable you to visit our website (cf. Art. 6 (1b) GDRP).

The legal basis of convenience cookies is a legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1f) GDPR). The legitimate interest is the provision of convenience for visiting the website. You can object to the processing of your data at any time with effect for the future by preventing the storage of cookies using your browser settings.

For more information on cookie settings and how to change them, please click here for the most common browsers:

We would like to point out that setting changes always only affect the respective browser. If you use different browsers, the settings must also be changed separately. In addition, you can delete cookies from your storage medium at any time. For further information, please refer to the help function of your browser or operating system.

Tracking cookies will not be stored on the device of the website user unless the user has given consent for such storage (Art. 6 (1a) DSGVO). Such consent may be given via the cookie banner which must be clicked actively.

You will find further information on our cookies in our Cookie Policy and the following paragraphs.

 

II. Adobe Analytics

This website uses the web analysis service called Adobe Analytics in order to evaluate the users’ visits to this web site. Data are processed on the basis of the consent which you have given (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR) and shall be undertaken for the purposes of the requirements-based designing of our web site (in accordance with Section 15 Para. 3 of the German Telemedia Act (Telemediengesetz).

With the help of Adobe's Analytics solution, we are able to analyze the usage behavior of Volkswagen's web offerings and derive continuous improvements. Analysis elements are, for example, visited websites or services, length of stay on pages, click paths - i.e. technically comprehensible usage patterns. Without collecting personal data, we understand on the basis of the use which pages, which topics or which contents are important for our visitors.

For evaluation, cookies are stored on your device and information is collected and stored on the servers of our data processor Adobe Systems Software Ireland Limited (“Adobe“). Access to the information by Adobe Systems Incorporated domiciled in the USA cannot be excluded, so that a corresponding EU standard agreement (adequate guarantees regarding data processing in non-EU countries) was concluded. You shall have the right to be informed of this standard agreement in the course of the disclosure.

You may reject the collection and processing of data at any time with future effect by changing your browser setting to prevent the storage of cookies or by clicking on the "Opt Out" button under the Adobe link below. You may also opt out of data processing by clicking the link below:

Please click here to oppose the evaluation by Adobe Analytics.
Please click here to reactivate the Adobe Analytics evaluation.
Learn more about privacy policy at Adobe Analytics.

Please note that your rejection involves setting an opt-out cookie and is therefore only effective if your browser is configured to permit the use of cookies. If you delete this cookie, use a different browser, or switch to a different device, you will have to repeat the process for opting out of Adobe Analytics. Please be informed that in case you delete all of your cookies, this will delete the aforementioned cookie as well, so that it must then be re-installed. Please see our Cookie Policy for more information on cookies.

It is not possible to attribute the information stored on Adobe’s servers directly to individual persons because Adobe Analytics is used with the settings “Before Geo-Lookup: Replace visitor’s last IP octet with 0” and “Obfuscate IP-Removed”. The setting "Before Geo-Lookup: Replace visitor’s last IP octet with 0" ensures that, before this so-called geo-localisation, the IP address is anonymised by replacing the last octet of the IP address with zeros. For statistical analysis, the user's approximate location is added to the tracking package, which still contains the complete IP address. Before saving the tracking package, the IP address shall be replaced by a single fixed IP address – in this regard, one speaks of a generic IP address – if the “Obfuscate IP –Removed” setting has been configured. Thus, the IP address is no longer contained in a saved data set.
 

D. Social Media

Volkswagen AG uses so-called the social media plug-ins (“Plug-Ins”) from the Facebook, Google+ and Twitter social networks which are labelled with the well-known symbols of the respective social network. The Plug-Ins have been deactivated on the web pages of Volkswagen AG as the default setting so that, during the accessing of a web page, no personal data shall be initially passed on to the providers of the Plug-Ins. The plug-in can only be activated, giving your consent for data processing Art. 6 Para. 1 p. 1 lit. a GDPR, by clicking on one of the icons marked in grey and then confirming the resulting message. After activation has been done, the content from the Plug-In shall be transmitted by the social network directly to your browser and integrated by your browser into the web site (so-called 2-click solution). At any time, you can click on the plug-in again to deactivate it, in which case your consent will be revoked.

If you activate the plug-in, the provider will be notified that you have called up our website. This is done regardless of whether you have set up a user account on the respective social network and are logged-in there or not. If you have logged in to the social network, the provider can classify these data directly to your user account. The possibility exists that the respective providers of the plug-ins will use the data for the creation of usage profiles. Volkswagen AG has no influence on the data collected by the provider and the continued processing thereof. The purpose and scope of the data collection as well as the continued processing and use of the data by the providers of the plug-ins as well as your related rights and setting options in order to protect your private sphere can be found in the respective provider’s Data Protection Declarations.

Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA
http://de-de.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.php

Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Instagram LLC, represented by Kevin Systrom and Mike Krieger, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA
https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA
https://twitter.com/privacy

YouTube, a Google Inc. company, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

 

E. Your rights

You may assert your rights below against Volkswagen AG at any time upon a free-of-charge basis. For further information concerning the exercise of your rights, please see also below section "Your Contact Person".

Right of Access by the Data Subject: You shall have the right to receive information from us regarding the processing of your personal data.

Right to Rectification: You shall have the right to demand that we correct your personal data which are incorrect and/or incomplete.

Right to Erasure: You shall have the right, in the event that the requirements specified in Art. 17 of the GDPR have been met, to demand the deletion of your data. Thus, in accordance with this Article 17, for example, you may demand the deletion of your data insofar as these data are no longer required for the purposes for which they were collected. Furthermore, you may demand the deletion of these data if we process your data based upon the consent which you have granted and you then withdraw this consent.

Right to Restriction of Processing: You shall have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your data if the requirements specified in Art. 18 of the GDPR have been fulfilled. This is, for example, the case if you dispute the correctness of your data. For the duration of the verification of the correctness of the data, you may demand the restriction of the processing.
 

  • Right to Object: Insofar as the processing is [undertaken] based upon an overriding interest or your data are used for the purposes of direct advertising, you shall have the right to object to the processing of your data. An objection shall be permissible (sic!) if the processing either is carried out in the public interest or in the exercising of official authority or owing to a justified interest of Volkswagen AG or of a third party. In the event that you object, we request that you state your reasons to us regarding why you are objecting to the data processing. In addition, you shall have the right to object to the data processing for the purposes of direct advertising. This shall also be valid for profiling insofar as this is undertaken in conjunction with the direct advertising.

Right to Data Portability: Insofar as the data processing is undertaken based upon a consent or a fulfilment of a contractual agreement and this is also undertaken while using an automated processing system, you shall have the right to receive your data in a structured, commonplace and machine-readable format and to transfer these data to another data processing service provider.

Right of Revocation: Insofar as the data processing is undertaken based upon a consent, you shall have the right to withdraw your consent for the data processing, with effectiveness for the future, at any time and upon a free-of-charge basis.

Right to Complain: You shall also have the right to complain to a government supervisory authority (e.g. to the State Data Protection Officer for Lower Saxony, Germany) regarding our processing of your data.
 

F. Your contacts

Contact Person for Exercise of Your Rights

For further information concerning the exercise of your rights, please see https://datenschutz.volkswagen.de.

Data Protection Officer

Our Data Protection Officer shall support you as your contact person on all data protection-related matters:

Data Protection Officer of Volkswagen AG
Berliner Ring 2, 38440 Wolfsburg
datenschutz@volkswagen.de

 

Status: July 2019